CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP 236 G81051

Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of Benezenesulfonic Acid and C.I. Pigment Yellow 83 from India

Dear Ms. Strassberg:

In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Benezenesulfonic Acid will be 2933.19.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom (s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents/kg plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for C.I. Pigment Yellow 83 will be 3204.17.9085, HTS, which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division